Alpha Phi Omega award winnersAlthough Alpha Phi Omega as a national organization has a strong award and recognition program, Region II strives to recognize individuals, programs, and overall volunteerism amongst its members and chapters. These programs focus on our three cardinal principles of Leadership, Friendship, and Service.

Nominators must be chapters in good standing within Region II.  They must submit the application by the deadline via email or postal service to the Region II Awards Coordinator.  All applications must be received at least 24 hours in advance of a Region II business meeting.

Region II Distinguished Service Key

This award recognizes a brother who has given outstanding service at a regional level.

The criteria for this award are:

  • Distinguished service on a Regional basis: that is, making an outstanding and unique contribution to the Region as a whole by going above and beyond the call of duty.
  • Exemplifying and furthering in demonstrable ways the principles of Leadership, Friendship, and Service.
  • Making a sustained commitment in a leadership role over time.

Past Recipients
Warren Weidman
Joe Morrone
Chris Wolf
Craig Muckle
2012 – Michael Haber
2014 – Rich Koval

Warren Weidman Dedication Award

Andrew Moser, Rich Koval, and Warren Weidman
Warren Wiedman award winners Andrew Moser and Rich Koval with Warren Weidman.

This award recognizes a brother who has exhibited a high level of dedication to Region II over an extended period of time.

The criteria for this award are:

  • Impact made within Region II sustained over at least a 3-year period.  Impact can be in a Section and/or a Program; it does not necessarily have to be Region-wide, but should affect multiple Chapters within the Region.
  • Commitment to Region II and the Fraternity as a whole through the support, advancement, and/or implementation of the Fraternity’s National goals.
  • Demonstration of the Cardinal Principles in daily life.
Past Recipients
1999 – Warren Weidman
2000 – Cindy Smith-Corbett
2001 – Frank Powell
2003 – Joe Morrone
2009 – Jennifer Barnes
2012 – Rory Szwed
2014 – Tori Romeo
2015 – Jessica Gonzalez
2016 – Rich Koval
2016 – Andrew Moser

Regional Certificate of Appreciation

This certificate recognizes individuals who make a significant contribution of time and energy to the Region. It is given at the discretion of the Region Director whenever it is appropriate.

Outstanding Student Service Award

This award recognizes Actives who have made Service a priority in their lives by performing an extraordinary amount of service hours or planning a unique service project.

The criteria for this award are:

  • Performing an extraordinary amount of service hours at chapter-sponsored service projects -OR-
  • Leadership in planning a service project that benefits an area of service in a unique or extraordinary way.

Past Recipients
2012 – Christian Howard, Alpha Beta Chapter
2012 – Maria Chiverella, Omicron Upsilon Chapter
2014 – Jason Ling, Delta Zeta Chapter

Outstanding Chapter Service Award

This award recognizes the chapter in Region II with the most effective service program.

The criteria for this award are:

  • Completion of at least 1 project in each of the 4 services areas each year.
  • Participation in and reporting on National Service Week and Spring Youth Service Day.
  • Completion of at least 1 project related to the National Program of Emphasis.
  • Percent of Active participation in the chapter’s service program will be considered in selecting the recipient.

Deadline for submission is December 1 prior to the annual Region business meeting.

Past Recipients
2012 – Sigma Nu Chapter

Outstanding Service Project Award

This award recognizes chapter-planned service projects that are broad in scope, benefit a unique group of people, and/or promote Alpha Phi Omega in an extraordinarily positive way.

The criteria for this award are:

  • Project is planned and implemented by a chapter member.
  • Project serves a broad or unique population.
  • Photo/video and written documentation of the project.
  • Positive media coverage in local, school, or Alpha Phi Omega publications will be considered in selecting the recipient.

Deadline for submission is December 1 prior to the annual Region business meeting.

Past Recipients
2012 – Alpha Beta Chapter, Boy Scout First Aid Meet
2012 – Alpha Beta Xi Chapter, APO Day of Service
2013 – Alpha Beta Xi Chapter, Mobile Food Pantry

Section Membership Growth Award

Region II Membership Belt winner - Shawna Scoville
2016 Membership Belt winner: Section 88
Past Region Director Rich Koval and Section 88 Chair Shawna Scoville

This unique award annually recognizes the Section in Region II with the greatest annual growth in membership.  It is based on the highest percentage of growth over the previous year, as determined by the numbers in the Perpetual Inventory.

The winning Section Chair is given the championship belt, and is expected to wear it to each APO function throughout the following year.

Past Recipients
2012 – Section 88
2013 – Section 92
2014 – Section 91
2015 – Section 90
2016 – Section 88

M.R. Disborough Service to Scouting National Award

The M.R. Disborough Award recognizes a chapter for an outstanding program of service to Scouting. It is awarded annually at the National Convention. The award takes into account:

  • Requires service to be performed by a chapter for Scouting.
  • Service should have a lasting effect.
  • The chapter’s entire service to scouting program must be included for consideration.
  • Service performed may be through a continuing program or through a single outstanding project.
  • Service performed by the chapter must incur direct involvement with youth registered in any division of the Scouting movement.
  • An appropriate committee at the National Convention will consider the number of youth served by the chapter’s program or project.
  • An appropriate committee at the National Convention will consider the number of active members of the chapter involved with the program or project.

Contact the Scouting and Youth Services Coordinator for more information.

Herbert G. Horton Service to Youth Award

The Herbert G. Horton Award recognizes active, alumni, advisory, or honorary Brothers who have made a significant contribution to the youth of their community through Scouting. The candidate must currently be a registered Scouter and be active in a Scout Unit, Local Council or on the Area, Regional or National Levels of the Boy Scouts of America. The activities in scouting should include:
  • Exemplifying the principles and values of Scouting and our fraternity
  • Developing scouting units and recruiting Scouting volunteers
  • Strengthening the relationship between Alpha Phi Omega and Scouting, which might include:
  • Helping chapters or alumni associations charter Cub Scout Packs or Boy Scout Troops or Venturing Crews.
  • Serving as a leader to units chartered to chapters or Alumni Associations
  • Helping chapters charter themselves as Venturing Crews
  • Serving as a chapter’s Scouting and Youth Services Advisor
  • Assisting chapters or alumni associations in developing Scout & Youth Services such as Merit Badge Universities
  • Promote Alpha Phi Omega within the Scouting community, including organizing or staffing APO info booths at Scouting events
  • Promote Scouting within Alpha Phi Omega.

Contact the Scouting and Youth Services Coordinator for more information or nominations.